Friday, November 2

12:00 pm………..Pre-Conference Tailgate with Bryn Chancellor
(Location: University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Fretwell 290-B)
Sponsored by the University of North Carolina at Charlotte Department of English

3:00 – 9:30 pm………..Registration and Book Sales open (Lakeshore Foyer)
5:00 – 9:30 pm…………..Exhibitor Tables open (Lakeshore Foyer)
7:00 – 8:00 pm………….Opening Reception (Sponsored by Alice Osborn: Editor/Book Coach/Author) (Lakeshore I & II)
8:00 – 9:00 pm………….Keynote Address by Randall Kenan (Lakeshore III & IV)
9:00 – 9:30 pm………..Randall Kenan Book Signing (Lakeshore Foyer)
9:30 – 10:30 pm………..NaNoWriMo Launch Party with Michele T. Berger (TBA)

Saturday, November 3

7:30 – 9:00 am…………Continental Breakfast available (Lakeshore Foyer)
7:30 am – 7:00 pm……Registration, Book Sales and Exhibitor Tables open (Lakeshore Foyer)
8:00 – 9:00 am…………All Stories Connect: Does Place Still Matter? with Julie Funderburk, Patrice Gopo, Dannye Romine Powell, and Kim Wright
Sponsored by the Arts & Science Council (Lakeshore Ballroom)

9:00 am – 10:30 am……Session I

Dialogue from the Ground Up: Amplifying Place and the Sensory World (Fiction) with Bryn Chancellor (University A)
Write What You Don’t Know (CNF) with Georgann Eubanks (University C)
Imagery: Source and Function in Poetry with Julie Funderburk (University B)
The Perfect Pitch with Kim Boykin, Erika Marks, and Kim Wright (University E)
Creative Nonfiction Master Class: How to Get the Words on the Page to Match the Fabulous Vision You Have in Your Head with Judy Goldman (Walden)
Poetry Master Class: The Art and Craft of Polishing a Poem (AKA Re-Vision) with Maureen Ryan Griffin (Welwyn)
Fiction Master Class: The Gothic Imagination and Good Writing with Randall Kenan (University D)
Manuscript Mart/Critique Service* (Lakeshore I)

10:30 – 11:00 am………..Break (Lakeshore Foyer)
11:00 am – 12:30 pm…..Session II

The Passion Project: Writing and Selling a Book that Matters with Kathy Izard (University E)
The Basics of Writing Compelling Personal Essays with Patrice Gopo (University B)
“You Talking to Me?” How Less Really Can Mean More When Writing Dialogue with Susan Rivers (University A)
Technology Toolkit: Software and Tech Stuff for Writers with Paul Reali (University C)
Creative Nonfiction Master Class: How to Get the Words on the Page to Match the Fabulous Vision You Have in Your Head with Judy Goldman (Cont.)
Poetry Master Class: The Art and Craft of Polishing a Poem (AKA Re-Vision) with Maureen Ryan Griffin (Cont.)
Fiction Master Class: The Gothic Imagination and Good Writing with Randall Kenan (Cont.)
Manuscript Mart/Critique Service* (Lakeshore I)

12:30 – 1:30 pm………Luncheon featuring the Linda Flowers Literary Award

(Sponsored by the North Carolina Humanities Council)
(Lakeshore Ballroom)

1:30 – 2:00 pm………..Network Town Hall Meeting (Lakeshore Ballroom)
2:00 – 2:30 pm………..Break (Lakeshore Foyer)
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm…..Session III

Scene Sequencing in Novel Structure with Kim Wright (University A)
Shut Up and Write (all genre) with Michele T. Berger (Sponsored by Freedom.to (University B)
Principles of the Verse Line with Morri Creech (University C)
Dramatic Structure, or The Story of My Tattoo with Ian Finley (University E)
Creative Nonfiction Master Class: How to Get the Words on the Page to Match the Fabulous Vision You Have in Your Head with Judy Goldman (Cont.)
Poetry Master Class: The Art and Craft of Polishing a Poem (AKA Re-Vision) with Maureen Ryan Griffin (Cont.)
Fiction Master Class: The Gothic Imagination and Good Writing with Randall Kenan (Cont.)
Manuscript Mart/Critique Service* (Lakeshore I)

4:00 – 4:30 pm……Break (Lakeshore Foyer)
4:30 – 5:30 pm……Faculty Readings (Sponsored by The English Department at Davidson College) (University A,C,E)
6:00 – 7:00 pm……Happy Hour (Sponsored by Odin Law and Media) (Lakeshore I)
7:00 – 8:00 pm……Network Banquet featuring Native, performance and panel discussion (Lakeshore Ballroom)
8:30 – 9:30 pm……Open Mic Readings (Sign up at registration table) (Sponsored by Al Manning) (University A,C,E)

Sunday, November 4

7:30 – 9:00 am………….Continental Breakfast available (Lakeshore Foyer)
7:30 am – 1:00 pm…….Registration, Book Sales and Exhibitor Tables open (Lakeshore Foyer)
8:00 – 9:00 am………….Brilliant at Breakfast Panel Discussion: “Agents and Editors” (Lakeshore Ballroom)

9:00 am – 10:30 am…….Session IV

Worldbuilding: Making Your Setting Come Alive! with Gail Z. Martin (University A)
Finding Our Stories from Photographs and Art with Tracy Crow (Welwyn)
The Prose Poem: Hybrid Genre or Structural Choice? with Terry L. Kennedy (Walden)
From the Page to the Stage with Robert Inman (University C)
Making a Living as a Writer: Freelancing for Magazines with Jodi Helmer (University E)
Manuscript Mart/Critique Service* (Lakeshore I)

10:30 – 11:00 am…………Break (Lakeshore Foyer)
11:00 am – 12:30 pm……Session V

Show AND Telling (Fiction) with Sarah Creech (University A)
Get People Talking (CNF) with Cynthia Lewis (Welwyn)
Nobody Writes Alone: How to be a Well-Versed Citizen of the Poetry World with Lisa Zerkle (Walden)
Creating Diverse Characters for the Stage, Page, and Screen with Paula Martinac (University C)
Understanding the Players in the Book World with Betsy Thorpe (University E)
Manuscript Mart/Critique Service* (Lakeshore I)

12:30 – 1:00 pm………….Closing Conversation (Lakeshore Ballroom)

*by prior registration only

Advertisements